Electronic reporting of OSHA 300 logs is out
[…] There are other standards that did not go through the appropriate notice and comment rulemaking procedures, so speak to your legal counsel before accepting a citation until OSHA resolves this issue.
The statute of limitations may block citations of alleged continuing violations
In Delek Refining v. OSHRC, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals recently held that the company’s failure to take certain actions in 2005 was barred by the statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) states, “no citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.
The company’s argument was based on AKM LLC v. Sec’y of Labor (Volks). Volks addressed the question whether injury recordkeeping violations that involved OSHA 300 log entries more than six (6) months prior to the issuance of a citation were barred by 29 U.S.C. § 658(c).